This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1979 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT441 |
| MSN: | F9611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, near HMS Sheffield, off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Sheffield, off Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ten minutes after take off from HMS Sheffield off Gibraltar at night a bright glow emanated from the engine area with a strong smell of burning. A controlled ditching in the Mediterranean severed the tail boom. The two crew were rescued.
Wreckage recoverd to the Accident Investigation Unit at RNAS Lee-on-Solent then on to RNAY Wroughton as Naval Ground Instructional Airframe A2703. Ended its days at Predannack Fire School in Cornwall, where scrapped in July 1991
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1125824/ 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/215/ 