Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XS563, Thursday 8 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1965
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:771 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS563
MSN: F9574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsmouth Harbour, off Fareham Creek, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAY Fleetlands, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 30/4/1964: Ditched into Portsmouth Harbour, off Fareham Creek on 8/7/1965 during a test flight from Fleetlands, Hampshire. Broken up as spares and produce after struck off charge 25/5/1966 at Fleetlands

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/307/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XS
4. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/WaspProductionList.aspx
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html