Accident Cessna 140 ZS-BED, Tuesday 25 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-BED
MSN: 8387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beitbridge -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arrived at Rand, RSA 8 September 1946 and registered ZS-BED. Second Cessna 140 in South Africa. (The First was ZS-BEC, arrived 30 August 1946).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 1949 when force landed due to engine failure and overturned at Beitbrideg, South Africa

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5007