Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT425, Tuesday 4 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1966
Time:night
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT425
MSN: F9595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 ½ miles off Portland Bill, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst simulating emergencies at night on 4/10/1966 XT425 hit the sea 10 ½ miles off Portland Bill, Dorset, cartwheeled and sank. The two crew were slightly injured.

Wreckage recovered and to the Accident Investigation Unit at RNAS Lee-on-Solent. XT425 ended its days on the fire dump at Predannack, Cornwall in 1974 (see photo below)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/211/
4. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage2.aspx

Media:

Wreckage of Wasp XT425 dumped at Predannack, Cornwall in 1974 The Aviation Photo Company: Westland Wasp &emdash; Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT425 dumped at Predannack (1974)