Accident Cessna 120 ZS-BFU, Thursday 20 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Comair (Natal)
Registration: ZS-BFU
MSN: 13924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladysmith Airport, Ladysmith, Kwa-Zulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ladysmith, KZN (LAY/FLAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20 October 1949: according to the book "FORTUNE FAVOURS THE BOLD: AN AFRICAN AVIATION ODYSSEY By Capt Donald L. Van Dyke, FRAeS (page 80): "Cessna 120 ZS-BFU was lost at Ladysmith on October 20, 1949 when pilot M.A.Arnott spun in on final approach"

Sources:

1. FORTUNE FAVOURS THE BOLD: AN AFRICAN AVIATION ODYSSEY By Capt Donald L. Van Dyke, FRAeS p.80