Accident Cessna 170A HP-161, Saturday 8 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HP-161
MSN: 19284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paitilla -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paitilla/Panama City (ca 14:30)
Destination airport:La Palma, Darién
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on south end of airport during emergency landing after return shortly after take-off when encountering bad weather with 900 Pounds of cargo and caught fire. Pilot (33) died of burns three hours later. Female passenger serious injured.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/01319