Bird strike Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 prototype XN333, Wednesday 19 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1 prototype
Owner/operator:771 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN333
MSN: S2/5267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 ½ miles off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ashanti off Dorset coast
Destination airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Narrative:
XN333 was the Saro P531 Wasp 1st prototype: built at Eastleigh, first flown 20/7/1958 in civilian markings as G-APNU (already registered as such 24/6/1958)

To UK Royal Navy for trials and given military serial XN333. Delivered to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 20/10/1959 as 2nd trials airframe, Damaged in a bird strike 11/11/1959 and recovered to HMS Undaunted.

Written off 19/7/1961: ditched into the sea, rolled over and sank 2 ½ miles off Portland, Dorset after suffering failure of the tail rotor support structure at low altitude. The helicopter was conducting operational trials from HMS Ashanti. The pilot was rescued but the observer (Lt. Colin McClure) drowned after being concussed.

Recovered and allocated to ground instruction at Lee-on-Solent as Naval GIA A2519; ended its days on the fire dump at Middle Wallop from 2/9/1964.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APNU.pdf
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/310/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saro_P.531
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1958/1958-1-
7. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm