This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT414 |
| MSN: | F9584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea off HMS Naiad -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Naiad, Irish Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 2/2/1967: Ditched in the Irish Sea off HMS Naiaid due to engine/gearbox failure and sank. One of the crew were slightly injured: attempted recovery failed - lost in the salvage operation
According to an eyewitness report:
"HMS Naiad, 1966, Irish Sea. Wasp ditches, floatation gear works perfectly. Unfortunately the boat sent away to pick up the pilot and get a line on the aircraft rams one of the pontoons and sinks it. Don't know if any pics exist but I haven't seen any. I was in the wireless office at the time listening to the pilot saying,"Fire out, going in". Dashed up top just in time to see the pilot sitting on top of the canopy."
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1056127/ 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/207/ 4.
http://www.farnboroughspotters.com/64.html 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/showpost.php?p=10014910&postcount=71]
Media:
XT414 on static display at the Farnborough Air Show 7-13 Sept 1964: XT414 had not flown at this time - it made its first flight on 26/09/1964.