Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XS540, Wednesday 17 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1968
Time:night
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS540
MSN: F9567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Point, Cape of Good Hope -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Aurora, off Cape Point
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure at 200ft during a night flight and ditched off Cape Point, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa while operating off HMS Aurora. It sank and was not recovered. The two crew were rescued and were slightly injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/204/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Aurora_(F10)