Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT440, Tuesday 17 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1968
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT440
MSN: F9610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from the Texel Light Vessel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Cleopatra, off Dutch coast
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 17/9/1968: Lost power and ditched into the North Sea three miles from the Texel Light Vessel off the Dutch coast and ten miles from HMS Cleopatra. Both crew were injured and the helicopter was recovered and sent to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291917/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/214/
4. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage3.aspx