Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XS533, Friday 15 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1968
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS533
MSN: F9560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:26 miles W of Portland Bill, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Yarmouth, off Dorset Coast
Destination airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Narrative:
Written off 15/11/1968: Suffered a loss of power followed by a catastrophic engine failure while in the turn at 400 feet, whilst operating from HMS Yarmouth. It crashed into the English Channel 26 miles west of Portland Bill, Dorset killing one of the crew. (Lt. Simon G. Lawie, RN, Observer)

The wreckage was salvaged and taken to the AIU at Le-on-Solent. Scrapped July 1976 at RNAY Fleetlands

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/203/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
3. http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060029123
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm