Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XV637, Tuesday 9 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1969
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XV637
MSN: F9732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles SE of Portland Bill, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Undaunted, off Dorset coast
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Third from last of the Westland Wasp HAS.1 production run, delivered 12/8/1969. Written off 9/12/1969: Ditched and sank in the English Channel twenty miles south east of Portland Bill, Dorset after engine compressor guide vane failure while operating off HMS Undaunted. (XV637 was normally allocated to 829 NAS FAA HMS Cleopatra Flight at this time)

The crew were rescued and the helicopter was recovered. Allocated to ground instruction at Lee-on-Solent

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/221/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage3.aspx
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. http://www.hms-undaunted.co.uk/index.htm