ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156760
Last updated: 31 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | University of Western Australia Flying Club |
Registration: | VH-UWA |
C/n / msn: | 17614 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Beermullah, 80 km N of Perth, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | near Beermullah, WA, 80 km N of Perth |
Narrative:19.2.1960: Delivered with US registration N7814E, first registered in Australia as VH-BWG to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield Airport, SA. On 7.7.1964: sold to Rex Aviation Ltd, Bankstown, NSW. On 14.8.1964: Re-registered as VH-UER to University of Western Australia Flying Club. On 30.9.1965: Re-registered to same owners as VH-UWA (note "contrived" registration: UWA = University of Western Australia)
On 21.11.1966: Written-off when struck a tree and overturned during precautionary landing near Beermullah, 80 km north of Perth, Western Australia. Precautionary landing unsuccessfully aborted, and aircraft crashed during aborted climb-out/go-around. On 24.4.1967: Registration cancelled as "destroyed".
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UWA.html 2.
http://uniflying.org.au/about-university-flying-club/history/#VH-UER 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UER.html 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWG%283%29.html