This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hemkunt Sahib, Gagariya helipad -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gagariya helipad |
| Destination airport: | Gagariya helipad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During heavy rainfall, a swollen Alaknanda river submerged the helipad and swept the parked helicopter away. The helicopter was completely destroyed. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Angry-Alaknanda-sweeps-chopper-away/articleshow/20656886.cms 