Accident Cessna 140 TG-BEK, Sunday 17 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TG-BEK
MSN: 14294
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
EX-NC2013V: to Guatemala as LG-BEK, re-registered 29/10/1948 as TG-BEK. Written off,17/6/1951 in Guatemala, no further details.

Sources:

1. DGDAC Guatemala
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LG-.html .