Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-VIEW, Wednesday 19 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fishtail Air
Registration: I-VIEW
MSN: 3899
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tumkot, Muchu VDC, Humla district -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilsa
Destination airport:Simkot
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a rescue mission in the flooded area of Humla, when it crashed on the banks of the Karnali River. It broke in two and reportedly caught fire.
There were six persons on board. One passenger was killed. The Italian pilot and four passengers survived.

Sources:

http://nepalireporter.com/fishtail-airs-helicopter-crashes-in-humla/
https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=One+dies%26sbquo+three+hurt+in+Humla+chopper+crash
https://www.montagna.tv/cms/48609/incidente-in-himalaya-si-schianta-lelicottero-di-simone-moro/