This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 October 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105C |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF5.. |
| MSN: | S-9. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Fg Offr M.A. Afolalu and Fg Offr M. Patterson fatally injured.
Sources:
http://www.nigerianairforce.net/nigerianairforce/NAFHistory/FallenHeroes.aspx Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023