This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 277 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3392 |
| MSN: | 352 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 25 miles east of Leiston, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3392: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 January 1943 when Ditched after engine failure while on search for bomber crew. Aircraft came down in the North Sea, 25 miles East of Leiston, Suffolk. Both crew survived and were rescued
Leiston is an English town in the East Suffolk non-metropolitan district of Suffolk, near Saxmundham and Aldeburgh, about 2 miles from the North Sea coast, 21 miles north-east of Ipswich and 90 miles north-east of London.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81:
3. 277 Squadron ORB for January to December 1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1601:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504243 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._277_Squadron_RAF#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome#Second_World_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leiston 