| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-ELEK |
| MSN: | 26714 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graubünden -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Augsburg |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and three passengers took off from Samedan Airfield, located at 1710 m, for a return flight to Augsburg. The Cessna 170B D-ELEK aircraft, overloaded by 4 to 6%, came off the ground only after a relatively long distance despite headwinds of 10 to 15 kts.
After reaching an altitude of about 50 m/ground, it began a terrain-induced turn to the left, lost altitude, touched the ground with the left wingtip and was completely destroyed. The occupants suffered minor to severe injuries.
The accident was essentially due to the pilot allowing the slightly overloaded aircraft to climb too quickly and subsequently stalling it more and more.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
- coptercrazy
- LBA