Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV G-BOUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156808

Date:Thursday 25 November 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Air Nova PLC
Registration: G-BOUS
MSN: 28R-7918109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cark Airfield, Moor Lane, Flookborough, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cark Airfield, Cumbria
Destination airport:Hawarden Airfield (EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting to take off from Runway 06 at Cark for a flight to Hawarden Airfield. The pilot reported that the surface wind was from 260° at 20 kt with the weather clear and sunny. As the aircraft became airborne, the pilot retracted the landing gear and 'used the emergency button to retract the wheels faster.' The aircraft did not climb significantly and the stall warning horn began to sound. The pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to gain more airspeed and the landing gear lowered again automatically.

The aircraft hit a power cable which caused it to yaw significantly to the left before the cable broke. The pilot reported that he attempted to raise the landing gear once again, but the left main gear remained down. The aircraft touched down in a field, went through a hedge and came to rest against a railway embankment and a tree.

There was no fire. All of the occupants were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and were able to evacuate the aircraft through the normal door. The pilot considered that the aircraft may have suffered a loss of power.

Registration G-BOUS cancelled by the CAA on 25.02.2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.Air-Britain News Jan 2000
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500743.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. Jinx data base, collated & most probable details added from various sources.