Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OICV, Sunday 18 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicentre Ltd.
Registration: G-OICV
MSN: 0991
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.07.1999 when crashed at Blackpool Airport, Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. According to the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The instructor briefed the student for a hovering exercise he intended to accomplish near the eastern end of the airport. The instructor 'air taxied' the helicopter towards the exercise area at an airspeed of about 40 KIAS. As he turned the helicopter into wind it started to descend so he raised the collective lever to arrest the rate of descent but the machine still hit the ground heavily with a forward ground speed of 15 to 20 kt.

During the ground run the helicopter yawed to the left and toppled over onto its right-hand side. The instructor and his student vacated the machine through the left-hand door before the fire service arrived. There was no fire."

Registration G-OICV cancelled by the CAA on 19.11.1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f11ded915d1371000347/dft_avsafety_pdf_500020.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OICV
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14864
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html