| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1997 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicentre Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-BSIT |
| MSN: | 0762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 miles West of Ashcroft, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) 20-4-1997 when crashed two miles west of Ashcroft, Cheshire in an uncontrolled descent. No injuries to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aim of the flight was to give the student pilot instruction in autorotation. The entry, maintenance of and recovery from autorotation had been previously demonstrated and practised in stages. The student was now combining the techniques he had learned.
He successfully entered and maintained the autorotation, and started the recovery at about 500 feet agl. As he raised the collective lever he inadvertently closed the throttle. The rotor slowed and the low rotor RPM warning sounded. The student then suddenly raised the collective lever further before the instructor could intervene.
The rotor RPM had decayed rapidly to below 80% RPM before the instructor managed to regain some control. He carried out a forced landing with low power and low rotor RPM which resulted in a safe but heavy impact. The occupants who were wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint escaped without injury."
The AAIB report confirms that the helicopter was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result the registration G-BSIT was cancelled by the CAA on 16 November 1999 (over two years later) as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Air-Britain News Jan 2000
2. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423031be5274a1314000b67/dft_avsafety_pdf_501180.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSIT 4. Jinx data base, collated & most probable details added from various sources.
5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 6.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1894 