Incident Boeing 717-2BL EI-EWJ, Wednesday 19 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:Volotea
Registration: EI-EWJ
MSN: 55171/5121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aeroporto Marco Polo - Venezia -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VRN
Destination airport:PMO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 717 of Volotea from Verona to Palermo, flight V7-1533, made an emergency landing in Venice following a manual landing gear extension. Nobody was injuried, but the airport was closed for more than one hour. Some flights diverted to Verona, Treviso and Trieste. The passengers of the 717 proceeded the flight on another plane.

Sources:

https://www.corriere.it/cronache/13_giugno_19/venezia-atterraggio-emergenza-volotea_fadc6e3c-d8e3-11e2-8ffc-5f2d0b7e19c1.shtml
http://www.gazzettadelsud.it/news//50965/Atterraggio-d-emergenza--per-il.html
http://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/venezia/cronaca/2013/06/19/news/atterraggio-d-emergenza-al-marco-polo-scalo-chiuso-per-un-ora-1.7286450
http://avherald.com/h?article=4641634e&opt=0

https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/717/55171,EI-EWJ-Volotea-Airlines.php