Accident Cessna 170A HC-949, Friday 7 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Aerovias Nacionales Agro
Registration: HC-949
MSN: 19121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buenaventura -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Panama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on Playa del Lobo during delivery flight to Ecuador. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

- FLIGHT
El Tiempo 8 October 1949, p3