Incident Cessna 170B VP-KMR, Thursday 6 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Morro Estates Ltd
Registration: VP-KMR
MSN: 26441
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Nakuru District -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Subukia, Nakuru District, Kenya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 170B (c/no. 26441) ex N2898C. Registered (C of R 326) 30.9.54 to Campling Bros & Vanderwal Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered (C of R 326A) 9.11.56 to Morro Estates Ltd, Subukia. Missing on flight from Subukia, Nakuru District, Kenya, 6.6.57. Registration cancelled 8.4.59

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakuru_District