Accident Cessna 140 PZ-NAZ, Saturday 20 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:N.J.R. Zaal (Private)
Registration: PZ-NAZ
MSN: 14655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, at Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO), Paramaribo (Suriname). No fatalities. The pilot was Th. van Dijk. The airplane was canceled from the register on 28.12.1970.

Sources:

- Air-Britain
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT