| Date: | Monday 28 January 2002 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-AIB |
| MSN: | 15662 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sorriso, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SDSS |
| Destination airport: | SWBZ |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed into energy transmission cables during approximation for landing in Sorriso, MT. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp http://www.diariodecuiaba.com.br/detalhe.php?cod=86271 http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 