Accident Cessna 140 CS-ACU, Sunday 27 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Aero-Clube da Covilhã
Registration: CS-ACU
MSN: 12754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Folgosinho -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aveiro
Destination airport:Covilhã
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in bad weather (CFIT) in Serra da Estrela, 30 km from Covilhã. Two industrials killed.

Sources:

- Air-Britain
Correio da Manhã 29 November 1949, p7
Diário de Lisboa 28 November 1949, p1/27 November 1950, p2