| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1994 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRUS |
| MSN: | 11645 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durleighmarsh Farm, Near Petersfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Durleighmarsh Farm, Near Petersfield, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Built 1946: Ex-US Registry as N77183. US registration N77183 cancelled 19-12-1989. Re-registered in the UK as G-BRUS on 21-12-1989 (three days later, but still continued to wear its US registration on the rudder). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-6-1994 when overturned on landing at Durleighmarsh Farm, Near Petersfield, Hampshire; main wheels struck a trench 8 feet short of the runway threshold on approach. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Just before the flare following a normal approach, the aircraft pitched nose down, and, before the pilot could recover, the main wheels struck a trench located eight feet short of the runway threshold. The aircraft inverted, but both occupants were above to escape uninjured. The pilot attributes the cause of the accident to wind shear encountered at a late stage of the approach."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to wings, empennage, cowlings and propeller". As a result, the registration G-BRUS was cancelled by the CAA on 16-9-1994 as "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb7de5274a1314000093/Cessna_140__G-BRUS_08-94.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17764.0 3. Air Britain:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1267800/ 4.
http://www.john2031.com/cessna/120_140_140a/1/G-BRUS.jpg 5.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=77183 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16263462711/ 7.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/128881/G-BRUS/N77183 