Accident Cessna 150 SE-CTW, Wednesday 3 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sports Aerospace Group Trelleborg
Registration: SE-CTW
MSN: 17496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skegrie (Skane), 22 km S Malmö City -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built 1959 and first registered in the USA as N5996E. To Denmark as OY-AEE. To Sweden as SE-CTW to Malmo Aero 19 September 1963.

Destroyed 3 June 1964 during forced landing into water at Skegrie (Skane), 22 km south of Malmö City when the nose wheel detached. Registration SE-CTW cancelled 6 April 1967.

Sources:

1. Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2002)
2. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=5337