This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EU.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A British Airways Airbus A320 sustained damage to an engine at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL). A baggage handler had left his luggage-scanner gun on the cowling and forgot to remove it. During startup, the scanner was ingested by the engine, causing damage reportred in the press as £4 million ($6 million). After hearing a loud bang, the pilot aborted takeoff and evacuated the 150 passengers on board.
According to The Sun, nobody has been suspended over the blunder – not even the baggage handler who made the six million dollar mistake. The airline, however, is investigating the incident, which could have been much worse if it had happened after takeoff. The plane has already been repaired, and the passengers made it to their destination of Bucharest, Romania, about three hours late.
News reports on June 20 said the incident "happened at the start of the month", and led to a delay of about three hours before a replacement aircraft had been prepared.
Of all twice-daily flights from Heathrow to Bucharest, BA884 on June 6 was the only flight in June with a substantial delay. It is thus presumed that the incident happened on June 6.
Sources:
1.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/10131494/Baggage-handler-causes-4million-damage-to-British-Airways-jet.html 2.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight_event_history.rvt?ident=BAW884 3.
http://gadling.com/2013/06/21/baggage-handler-accidentally-causes-6m-in-damage/ 4.
http://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/baggage-handler8217s-epic-16-million-blunder/story-e6frfq80-1226667415418?from=public_rss Location