Incident Fairchild FH-227B OO-DTA, Thursday 9 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-DTA
MSN: 551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 km E of Brussels (BRU) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brussels (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Brussels
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the training flight one of the engines failed and the pilots tried to land back at Brussels. The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 25L but the pilots was unable to make it to the runway and landed in a field. None of the two crew was injured. Nose gear collapsed caused substantially damages and crack in the nose section.

Sources:

http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_DQ-Z.htm