This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XP506 |
| MSN: | FL521 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered a ground accident at Valley, Anglesey 18/5/1977. It was not repaired and was used as a target on the Spadeadam Range
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 2.
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_showreports&view=article&ct=GB&id=2639 