This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XV635 |
| MSN: | F9730 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles SW of the Eddystone lighthouse, off Plymouth, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Cleopatra, off Devon coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost yaw control and crashed into the sea 15 miles south west of the Eddystone Lighthouse off Plymouth, Devon. The pilot was injured. It sank during the recovery attempt but was later salvaged. Allocated to the fire dump at Portland
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/17469/ 3.
http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage3.aspx 