Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XS531, Tuesday 29 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1977
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:703 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS531
MSN: F9558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Rothesay, English Channel 7 ½ miles off Anvil Point, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:HMS Rothesay, off Dorset
Narrative:
Ditched into the English Channel 7 ½ miles off Anvil Point, Dorset after loss of control due to suspected tail rotor failure while landing on HMS Rothesay. It rolled over and sank but the two crew were rescued.

According to some sources, XS531 crashed due to being "inadvertantly shot down by a green grenade from HMS Ocelot whilst carrying out a simulated attack of Portland"

Recovered and allocated to ground instruction

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/202/
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/WaspProductionList.aspx
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/showpost.php?p=127541&postcount=54]