This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Sita Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AHA |
| MSN: | 8123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ranjha airpoort, Nepalgunj -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ranjha airpoort, Nepalgunj |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane was dragged about 200 metres after a wheel came off the plane during the test flight.
The plane caught fire shortly after as a result. The three crew members remained unhurt.
The plane was substantially damaged.
The same plane crashed on 28 September 2012, claiming the lives of 19 persons.
Sources:
http://www.nepaltourismnews.com/news/1096/Close%20shave%20for%20aircraf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nepalnews.com/home/index.php/news/2/1346-pm-nepal-stranded-in-nepalgunj-after-sita-airs-aircraft-accident.html]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 September 2012 |
9N-AHA |
Sita Air |
19 |
ca 0,4 km SE of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) |
 |
w/o |