This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2013 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua |
| Registration: | 334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Managua, near the Momotombo Volcano -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Papalonal |
| Destination airport: | Managua |
Narrative:The helicopter reportedly suffered mechanical problems and fell some 1,500 meters out of the sky and exploded on impact at the edge of Lake Managua.
All 10 men aboard were killed, including Colonel Manuel Antonio López García, Chief of Staff of the Air Force.
Sources:
http://www.nicaraguadispatch.com/news/2013/06/10-feared-dead-in-helicopter-crash-in-nicaragua/7913 http://www.xairforces.net/newsd.asp?newsid=2714&newst=1#.WBx07meQz5o 