Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R F-GLHB, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Monpellier
Registration: F-GLHB
MSN: 39-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marcy sur Anse, Rhone, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes . -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Lyon-Bron for a local flight. Visibility deteriorated in the Saône valley.
The aircraft was seen flying at low altitude, then entering IMC in the vicinity of two hills. It hit a house, a field, then a second house, and crashed below a hill.
The pilot did not fly much. He had recently qualified on a twin-engine aircraft.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=866D81EEA718A5447D1D2D11379BDCDF
3. Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993