Other Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N8942Y, Friday 23 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1972
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Co.
Registration: N8942Y
MSN: 39-103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Lock Haven, PA (KLHV), in flood -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA (KLHV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed June 23 1972 at the Piper factory in Lock Haven, PA by the Susquehanna River flooding. Registration N8942Y cancelled by the FAA on June 11, 1975.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8942Y