ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156888
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 22 July 1983 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OD-AFV |
MSN: | 30-1992 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Beirut International Airport, Beirut -
Lebanon
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport, Beirut, Lebanon (BEY/OBLA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair July 22, 1983 in the shelling of Beirut International Airport (BEY/OBLA); the headquarters of the U.S. 24th Marine Amphibious Unit (24th MAU), was shelled with Druze mortar and artillery fire, wounding three U.S. Marines and causing the temporary closure of the airport. Piper PA-30 OD-AFV was written off (damaged beyond repair) in the shelling probably by shrapnel and/or blast damage
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OD-AFV.html 3.
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Emraa_Min_Nar 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1983_Beirut_barracks_bombings#Incidents 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beirut%E2%80%93Rafic_Hariri_International_Airport#Lebanese_Civil_War