This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Z-WGR |
| MSN: | 30-1832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bumi Hills, Mashonaland West -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kariba, Mashonaland, Zimbabwe (KAB/FVKB) |
| Destination airport: | Bumi Hills, Zimbabwe (BZH/FVBM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:
Written off 24 January 1987 when crashed at Bumi Hills airstrip, 65 km WSW of Kariba airport, Zimbabwe (at approximate co ordinates (Latitude 17.4834 E Longitude 28.51667 S): no further details.
However, wild animals - particularly elephants - are known to stray onto the airstrip (see link #1): "Due to the potential danger caused by wild animals freely roaming around the Bumi Hills airstrip, a vehicle, equipped with hand-held aviation radio, shall be required to clear the runway whenever aircraft are landing or taking off from there".
Sources:
1.
http://guthrieaviation.com/cms/index.php/141-guthrie-aviation/resources/flight-safety/red-tag/red-tag-current/196-fvbm-bumi-hills 2.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1980-1989_31.html 3. Air Britain News, April 1981, p. 110.
History of this aircraft
Ex VP-WGR.