Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo F-BOOJ, Friday 31 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BOOJ
MSN: 31-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Glux-en-Glenne - Mount Beuvray, Nièvre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biarritz–Anglet–Bayonne Airport (BIQ/LFBZ)
Destination airport:Sarre-Union Airport (LFQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31 May 1974: On a trip from Biarritz to Sarre-Union, the aircraft flying VFR encountered downgraded meteorological conditions, with low cloud layers. As it descended to stay out of the clouds, the aircraft hit the ground in a mountaineous area near Glux-en-Glenne - Mount Beuvray, Nièvre. No aircraft failure has been reported, and no emergency was declared on the ATC. None of the occupants survived the impact.

This accident probably happened following the pilot's decision of descending to keep VFR conditions instead of passing IFR as the meteorological conditions worsened.

Registration F-BOOJ cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 4 September 1974

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. BEA (French NTSB) report, SCHMITT family
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=E8BCF97264F675F5D297AE0B967F338B