This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1941 |
| Time: | 15:47 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1794 |
| MSN: | DZ-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3/4 mile west-north-west of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT), Peterborough, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Defiant N1794/'Q': Written off (destroyed) 04/03/1941 when the aircraft was on a training sortie (air gunnery flight training). Part of the upper wing covering detached (possibly a panel unlatched), the aircraft became uncontrollable and crashed 3/4 mile WNW of RAF Wittering at 15:47 hrs.
Crew of Defiant N1794:
F/O (33436) Peter Lee GORDON-DEAN (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (137615) George Edward WORLEDGE (AG) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1977 p.20)
2. Aircraft Crash Log 5 - Boulton Paul Defiant
3. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF for March 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew)
File AIR 27/1019/5:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389520 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706776/peter-lee-gordon-dean/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2433256/george-edward-worledge/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3400 7.
https://aircrewremembered.com/gordon-dean-peter-lee.html 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=75774 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Second_World_War 