ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156906
Last updated: 2 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-1999 |
Time: | 14:22 |
Type: |  Cessna 150K |
Owner/operator: | Juneau Flight School |
Registration: | N5730G |
C/n / msn: | 15071230 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Juneau International Airport, Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | PAJN |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor pilot and a student pilot departed on a local instructional flight. After several maneuvers, the flight returned to the airport for touch and go landings on runway 08. Following a touch and go, the instructor accelerated the airplane to 110 mph, about 100 feet above the runway. She then began a steeper than normal climb. About 450 to 500 feet, the airplane stalled and entered a spin. The airplane struck shallow water next to the runway. In a telephone interview with an FAA inspector, and in her written statement submitted with the NTSB Pilot/Operator report, the instructor said that during the climb, the airspeed dropped to 72 mph. She said the airplane encountered windshear, the airspeed dropped to zero, and the airplane stalled. In a written statement, the student said the airspeed dropped to 60 mph and the airplane stalled. Thirty minutes before the accident, a METAR at the airport was indicating the wind conditions as 094 degrees at 13 knots, gusts to 20 knots. Ten minutes after the accident, the METAR was indicating the wind as 094 degrees at 15 knots.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were the instructor pilot's excessive angle of climb, and gusty wind conditions.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20063&key=1