This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XS544 |
| MSN: | F9571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Firth of Forth near the Forth Bridge, Midlothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Yarmouth, in Firth of Forth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to recover from a wingover manoeuvre during a flying display for the crew of HMS Yarmouth and their families. It crashed into the Firth of Forth near the Forth Bridge somersaulted and sank. One of the two crew were injured. It was recovered and sent to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/205/ 3.
http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060029582 4.
http://www.hms-yarmouth.com/timeline.htm 