This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT418 |
| MSN: | F9588 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St Andrews Bay, South Georgia -
Falkland Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Endurance, off South Georgia |
| Destination airport: | St. Andrews Bay, S. Georgia |
Narrative:Caught by windshear on approach to land onto the beach at St Andrews Bay, South Georgia. It landed heavily, bounced and went onto its side. The crew and two passengers, the Governor of the Falkland Islands, Rex Hunt and his wife, were uninjured. It was stripped for spares and abandoned
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/208/ Images: