This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XS568 |
| MSN: | F9579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near HMS Falmouth, Gulf of Honduras -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Falmouth, Gulf of Honduras |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the Gulf of Honduras off Belize astern of HMS Falmouth after vibration and power loss on take off. The three crew were rescued safely. To Fleetlands Apprentice School as A2715 then to Gosport as A2637
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/206/ 