Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil VT-PED, Friday 21 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Prabhatam Aviation
Registration: VT-PED
MSN: 7100
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kedarnath town, Uttarakhand state -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private helicopter, which was deployed for rescue operations in flood-hit Uttarakhand state, crashed after the main rotorblades hit an obstactle.

The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rangdeindia.jp/detailnews/sitenews/accident/uttarakhand-chopper-crashes-no-casualty/40643
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.shafaqna.com/component/k2/item/18416-thousands-trapped-by-india-floods-as-deaths-near-600.html]
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.27.pdf
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/north/story/chopper-deployed-for-rescue-operations-crashes-iaf-rescues-pilots-167579-2013-06-21