| Date: | Friday 26 November 1999 |
| Time: | 15:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7762Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3358 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moline-Quad City Airport, Moline, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Downers Grove, IL (C24 |
| Destination airport: | (KMLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on approach. When the pilot extended his gear, he noticed that there wasn't a green light (down and locked) indication on the left main landing gear. The pilot recycled the gear but still didn't get a safe indication. The pilot advised the control tower at Moline, Illinois, of the unsafe gear condition and requested to make a low pass down runway 23 to have tower controllers look at the landing gear. The tower told the pilot that all three landing gear seemed to be down. The pilot came around and performed a landing on runway 09. On touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a runway marker and came to rest in the grass, south of the runway. Examination of the airplane's left main landing gear wheel well showed that the landing gear bellcrank was broken and its pivot bolt was bent, and the inboard rod end of the gear lock turn buckle was broken. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: the landing gear locking mechanism was not properly locked. Factors relating to this accident were the improper rigging of the gear and the runway marker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA038
Location