This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Navy (RAN) |
| Registration: | N7-208 |
| MSN: | WA/208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Beecroft Head, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure in hover. Ditched and only one inflation bag operated. Aircraft turned upside down and sank. Crew rescued safely
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au// 